PART ONE: KEISLING: “Direct removal” (back door impeachment) wasn’t meant to apply to attorney general
[…] Foremost among the problems: the Senate hopes to invoke a clause, added to the state constitution in 1873, that was never intended to apply to the state attorney general.

Nor, records of the convention show, was it meant as a substitute for full hearings conducted by both houses of the legislature in the proper impeachment proceedings of high-level state officials like the attorney general.

The clause in question, which today is found in Article VI Section 7 of the state constitution, reads:

“All civil officers elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.”

Amazingly, what no one seems to consider today, when reading the wording of this clause from 1873 and attempting to interpret it to today’s circumstances, is that the state attorney general was not elected until 1980.