KEISLING: Inquirer owner gives $10,000 to state House Speaker; Inquirer gets $583,705 in state ads
[…] Henning sounded angry with me. She said she’d be glad to talk with me in the future about policy matters important to the NewsMedia Association.

But this wasn’t one of those matters.

She hung up.

Inquirer: We know nothin’ about no stinkin’ Pennsylvania Newspaper Advertising Act of 1976

The Pennsylvania Newspaper Advertising Act of 1976, which supposedly governs legal advertising in Pennsylvania reads, in part:

         § 304: Establishment and change of advertising rates

“All newspapers of general circulation, official newspapers and legal newspapers accepting and publishing official and legal advertising, are hereby required to fix and establish rates and charges for official, legal and all other kinds of advertising, offered or accepted for publication, and such publications shall furnish, on demand, to any person having use for the same, detailed schedules, stating the rates and charges which shall be deemed to be in force and effect until