KEISLING: Impeachment hearings for AG Kane give new meaning to meaninglessness
[…] It’s also partly because, over the years, these two methods of removing Pennsylvania office holders — impeachment, and “on conviction” — have been so misused, abused and disabused by both political parties in the legislature that few can agree on their meaning and use.

The state constitution reads:

Article VI Section 7, Removal of Civil Officers: All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime.”

And Article VI Section 6, Officers Liable to Impeachment: “The Governor and all other civil officers shall be liable to impeachment for any misbehavior in office, but judgment in such cases shall not extend further than to removal from office and disqualification to hold any office of trust or profit under this Commonwealth. The person accused, whether convicted or acquitted, shall nevertheless be liable to indictment, trial, judgment and punishment according to law.”

“On conviction,” or is that “after all appeals are exhausted”?

As for the first method, removal of state officials “on conviction”:

You might imagine that that’s fairly cut and dried. But it’s not, thanks largely to the Republican Party that today controls both houses of the legislature.