From USA TODAY / AP:
[…] But if they close the dispensaries, the chance of enactment may be even greater. And then how are they going to crack down when the state and local police are not be allowed to prosecute under California law?
Sometimes, in the words of the late Senator Patrick Moynihan, “benign neglect” is the best approach. Let the Feds worry about tax scoffs and hard drug distribution and keep their hands off relatively benign marijuana.
If they’re using the 1,000 foot rule as defined in 21 USC Section 860 regarding distribution or manufacturing in or near schools and colleges (“within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility” – full section text below) then a lot of medical cannabis dispensing collectives in CA will face pressure, or rather their landlords will feel fresh pressure to evict.
How to lose California. Very foolish.
K.Z.