By Kevin Zwick
[…] Kane has not yet faced a jury trial for the several criminal charges she faces stemming from an alleged leak of confidential grand jury material by her office to the Philadelphia Daily News. The Montgomery County District Attorney’s Office claims she orchestrated the leak, tried to cover it up and lied about it under oath. She has denied any wrongdoing.
Article VI, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution says all elected civil officers other than the governor, lieutenant governor, legislators and judges “shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.”
Senate GOP general counsel Drew Crompton said the committee’s report should address one area of reasonable cause: “incompetency – an inability to do the functions of the office, not incompetent as in the idea of being not a good public servant,” he said.