Wolf administration: Referendum to raise judges’ retirement age to 75 will appear on April primary ballot after all
[…] But if there was a deal between the Republicans and the Wolf Administration to change or delay the ballot question, it quickly fell apart.

Late last week the governor’s spokesman told a law journal that such change would require legislative action.

But that prospect itself raised constitutional questions, and served to show weaknesses in Pennsylvania’s referendum process.

Proposed constitutional amendments to the state constitution are governed by a single paragraph in the state constitution, Article XI, Section 1, which reads:

 

“Proposal of Amendments by the General Assembly and Their Adoption.

Amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in the Senate or House of Representatives; and if the same shall be agreed to by a majority of the members elected to each House, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be entered on their journals with the yeas and nays taken thereon, and the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall causes the same to be published three months before the next general election, in at least two newspapers in every county in which such newspapers shall be published; and if, in the General Assembly next afterwards chosen, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be agreed to by a majority of the members elected to each House, the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall cause the same again to be published in the manner aforesaid; and such proposed amendment or amendments shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the State in such manner, and at such time at least three months